Privacy Policy

IPIA - Privacy Notice

×

GET INVOLVED

Call us 01785 253 796 or
email join@ipia.org.uk

GET INVOLVED

Call us 01785 253 796 or
email join@ipia.org.uk

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)
IPIA
PO Box 1486
Northampton
NN2 1EW
United Kingdom

Telephone: 01785 253 796
Company Email: info@ipia.org.uk

What we do with your personal data
We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Customers / Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing Purpose: Communications, marketing and intelligence

Legal Basis:  We have the data subject’s consent

Retention Period: Until consent withdrawn

What personal data do we collect?
The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization.

We collect: Email, Phone Numbers, Social Networks

How do we look after personal data
We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?
You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Supervisory Authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below

United Kingdom
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
international.team@ico.org.uk
+44 1625 545 745
www.ico.org.uk

EVENTS

View All
Share Online

2018 EVENTS & EXHIBITIONS – at a glance

Multiple Dates
Multiple Times
Share Online

EPIP (Everything’s Possible in Print)

03 July 2018
9.30am
Congress Centre, 28 Great Russell Street, London WC1B 3LS

TRAINING

View All
Share Online

The Antalis Academy Onyx Advanced Users Workshop – 5 July

05 July 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

The Antalis Academy CorelDRAW Graphics Suite 2017 for Printers & Signmakers – Level 2 – 4th July

04 July 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

The Antalis Academy CorelDRAW Graphics Suite 2017 for Printers & Signmakers – Level 1 – 3rd July

03 July 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

The Antalis Academy Complete Vehicle Wrapping Workshop – 29 June

29 June 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

The Antalis Academy Onyx Intermediate Users Workshop – 26 June

26 June 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

Antalis Academy Introduction to Static Control in Digital Print – 21 June

21 June 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

The Antalis Academy Know Your Mimaki Workshop – 20 June

20 June 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

The Antalis Academy Introduction to Vehicle Wrapping & Vinyl Application Workshop – 19 June

19 June 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

The Antalis Academy Roland VersaWorks Advanced Workshop – 18 June

18 June 2018
10.00am
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE
Share Online

The Antalis Academy Colour Management Workshop – 14 June

14 June 2018
10.00
Antalis Academy, Gateway House Interlink Way West Coalville Leicestershire LE67 1LE

NEWS

View All

Prokom delivers inspiring global conference

Posted on June 22, 2018

Business’ encouraged to ‘Challenge Antalis’ as initiative is rolled out across key industry events

Posted on February 09, 2018

Antalis urges printers to take stock as new research shows paper prevails

Posted on February 05, 2018

Grafenia launch BeholdAR – World’s first augmented reality app for fabric displays

Posted on December 01, 2017

IPIA Annual Awards Gala Dinner

Posted on December 01, 2017

Branded corporate gifts are the best way to say ‘Thank You!’

Posted on October 02, 2017

A perfect printable fabric, Silky Wallcover adds to Antalis’ Coala® range

Posted on October 02, 2017

Antalis’ Frank Moran appointed to BSGA Council

Posted on September 11, 2017

Production and distribution of Howarine adhesives, are transferred to Adco Ltd

Posted on August 25, 2017

Baroness Dean to speak at The Printing Charity’s Annual Luncheon

Posted on August 22, 2017

ANDY BENSON APPOINTED AS MANAGING DIRECTOR OF DUPLO UK 

Posted on August 22, 2017

IPIA Council – Your chance to vote at the AGM 7 September

Posted on August 21, 2017

The writing’s on the wall with new Antalis Coala range extension

Posted on July 24, 2017

DUPLO PIONEERS ANOTHER PRINT REVOLUTION!

Posted on June 16, 2017

Antalis employee goes the extra mile in gruelling charity cycle

Posted on June 15, 2017

Antalis makes a lasting mark at DSCOOP print experience

Posted on June 13, 2017

New equipment spend continues as bakergoodchild adds to its production capabilities.

Posted on June 08, 2017

The design and build of the Antalis stand at Sign & Digital 2017

Posted on June 01, 2017

VAT Update: Agency Agreements – supplier beware!

Posted on May 15, 2017

Partnership and investment opportunity in Romanian printing and finishing equipment market

Posted on May 04, 2017

DLRT, PART OF THE TALL GROUP RECEIVES DOUBLE AWARD FROM SANTANDER

Posted on April 28, 2017

Roland DG UK and Custom Gateway begin integration project

Posted on April 20, 2017

iFRC – Important Sage News

Posted on April 07, 2017

PPExpo to become PPD LIVE

Posted on February 28, 2017

Harrier Print invest in Kolbus KM200 to bolster their book binding capacity

Posted on February 20, 2017

AND THEN THERE WERE ONE HUNDRED – Nettl network reaches 100 locations

Posted on February 16, 2017

Pureprint Group Picks Renz Systems to Expand Services

Posted on February 14, 2017

Design challenge for students, designers and print or graphic arts apprentices

Posted on February 13, 2017

The Print Futures Awards

Posted on February 07, 2017

PPExpo marks a stellar start to 2017

Posted on February 03, 2017

IPEX 2017: Roster continues to fill as Friedheim, Morgana, pressXchange sign up

Posted on February 02, 2017

SUEZ and Systematic working in partnership in 2017

Posted on January 16, 2017

Nothing can be taken for granted in your business

Posted on January 16, 2017

GRAFENIA PLC COMPLETES ACQUISITION OF ADD SIGNS

Posted on January 16, 2017

IPIA Christmas Networking Lunch

Posted on December 05, 2016

Premier’s Fundraising and Support tops £20,000 for Breast Cancer, following its ‘Think Pink in October’ campaign

Posted on November 21, 2016

IPIA Trade Services Village at the Print Show 2016

Posted on October 24, 2016

A clear business case for a Marketing Asset Management platform

Posted on October 21, 2016

IPIA Gala Awards Dinner – 12 October 2016

Posted on October 19, 2016

Everything’s Possible in Print – over 180 delegates attend.

Posted on August 01, 2016

Another successful networking event

Posted on March 18, 2016

IPIA 25th Anniversary Gala Dinner

Posted on October 28, 2015

IPIA Recognition Awards 2015

Posted on October 25, 2015