Privacy Policy

Your privacy comes first

×

GET INVOLVED

Call us 01785 253 796 or
email join@ipia.org.uk

GET INVOLVED

Call us 01785 253 796 or
email join@ipia.org.uk

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Independent Print Industries Association. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact IPIA Data Protection Representative, info@ipia.org.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

 

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@ipia.org.uk, or call us on 0844 90 20 214. Alternatively you can also write to us at IPIA DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE, Unit 9, Business Innovation Centre, Staffordshire Technology Park, Beaconside, Stafford, ST18 0AR.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact IPIA DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE at info@ipia.org.uk. You can also write to IPIA DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE, Unit 9, Business Innovation Centre, Staffordshire Technology Park, Beaconside, Stafford, ST18 0AR.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent. We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at IPIA DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE, Unit 9, Business Innovation Centre, Staffordshire Technology Park, Beaconside, Stafford, ST18 0AR. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction here. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last up-dated 29th July 2013.

EVENTS

View All
Share Online

EVENTS GUIDE 2017

Multiple Dates
Multiple Times
Share Online

EPIP (Everything’s Possible in Print)

04 July 2017
9.00am
Congress, 28 Great Russell Street, London. WC1B 3LS
Share Online

Technology for Marketing

27 September 2017
9.30am
Olympia, London
Share Online

The Print Show

11 October 2017
10.00am
The International Centre, Telford
Share Online

IPEX

31 October 2017
10.00am
NEC, Birmingham
Share Online

IPIA Annual Gala Dinner Awards

02 November 2017
7.00pm
To be advised
Share Online

Meet the Trade Buyer

02 November 2017
Multiple Times
IPEX, NEC, Birmingham

TRAINING

View All
Share Online

Antalis Roland Versaworks Advanced Workshop 

27 April 2017
10.00am
The Digital Academy Coalville, Leicestershire.
Share Online

Antalis Digital Academy Web to Print Workshop

26 April 2017
10.00am
The Digital Academy Coalville, Leicestershire.
Share Online

Telephone Appointment Making

23 May 2017
9.30am
Courtesy - Xerox UK Ltd, Bridge House, Oxford Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB8 1HS
Share Online

Digital Marketing for the Print Industry

09 May 2017
9.30am
London Location Venue TBC
Share Online

Digital Marketing for the Print Industry

27 April 2017
9.30am
Nettl of Birmingham 37A Great Charles Street Queensway Birmingham B3 3JY
Share Online

Intelligent Selling

30 November 2017
9.30am
To be advised
Share Online

Professional Business Development

26 October 2017
9.30am
To be advised
Share Online

Introduction to Print

19 September 2017
9.30am
Antalis Digital Academy, Interlink Way West, Coalville, Leics LE67 1LE
Share Online

Intelligent Selling

27 July 2017
9.30am
To be advised
Share Online

Professional Business Development

21 June 2017
9.30am
To be advised

NEWS

View All

Roland DG UK and Custom Gateway begin integration project

Posted on April 20, 2017

iFRC – Important Sage News

Posted on April 07, 2017

PPExpo to become PPD LIVE

Posted on February 28, 2017

Harrier Print invest in Kolbus KM200 to bolster their book binding capacity

Posted on February 20, 2017

AND THEN THERE WERE ONE HUNDRED – Nettl network reaches 100 locations

Posted on February 16, 2017

Pureprint Group Picks Renz Systems to Expand Services

Posted on February 14, 2017

Design challenge for students, designers and print or graphic arts apprentices

Posted on February 13, 2017

The Print Futures Awards

Posted on February 07, 2017

PPExpo marks a stellar start to 2017

Posted on February 03, 2017

IPEX 2017: Roster continues to fill as Friedheim, Morgana, pressXchange sign up

Posted on February 02, 2017

SUEZ and Systematic working in partnership in 2017

Posted on January 16, 2017

Nothing can be taken for granted in your business

Posted on January 16, 2017

GRAFENIA PLC COMPLETES ACQUISITION OF ADD SIGNS

Posted on January 16, 2017

IPIA Christmas Networking Lunch

Posted on December 05, 2016

Premier’s Fundraising and Support tops £20,000 for Breast Cancer, following its ‘Think Pink in October’ campaign

Posted on November 21, 2016

IPIA Trade Services Village at the Print Show 2016

Posted on October 24, 2016

A clear business case for a Marketing Asset Management platform

Posted on October 21, 2016

IPIA Gala Awards Dinner – 12 October 2016

Posted on October 19, 2016

Everything’s Possible in Print – over 180 delegates attend.

Posted on August 01, 2016

Another successful networking event

Posted on March 18, 2016

IPIA 25th Anniversary Gala Dinner

Posted on October 28, 2015

IPIA Recognition Awards 2015

Posted on October 25, 2015